13th October 2026
Football Finance, Governance & Regulation | CWTE Limited
| Source document | IFR State of the Game Report |
| Prepared by | Paul Quinn, MY (CWTE Limited) |
| Date | 13 October 2026 |
| Audience | Boards, investment committees, lenders and regulatory stakeholders |
| Scope | Full report reviewed; analysis weighted to Section 3 (club financial soundness) and Section 4 (systemic resilience). |
Contents
Summary
Purpose, source and status of the report
The headline diagnosis: a system that does not finance itself
Systemic risk 1 Owner-funding dependency and liquidity
Systemic risk 2 Solvency erosion and the owner walk-away threshold
Systemic risk 3 Transfer debt, factoring and interconnectedness
Systemic risk 4 Third-party debt, financing costs and relegation covenants
Systemic risk 5 Financial cliff-edges and revenue distribution
Systemic risk 6 The investor landscape
Systemic risk 7 Broadcast revenue concentration and reset risk
Systemic risk 8 League governance, regulatory fragmentation and litigation
The IFR’s response: six-point plan and timetable
My assessment: systemic risk matrix and gaps in the IFR’s analysis
Implications and consultation points
Appendix Key figures register with page references
Summary
|
| Metric | Figure | Ref. |
|---|---|---|
| Clubs (top five tiers) loss-making before tax, 2025/26 | 94% | p.22 |
| Clubs unable to survive >90 days / >30 days without owner funding | 66% / 29% | p.96 |
| EFL & NL clubs with negative equity (book) / after squad market value (EFL) | 63% / 46% | pp.102–104 |
| EFL & NL clubs whose football net debt exceeds estimated enterprise value | 27% | p.105 |
| Gross transfer payables / net transfer debt, 2025/26 | £4.8bn / £3.4bn | p.180 |
| Transfer factoring executed, 2020/21 → 2024/25 | £55m → £779m (14x) | p.181 |
| Share of transfer financing from top five lenders / single largest lender | 93.6% / 43% | p.183 |
| Interest-bearing debt cost: interest bill and implied rate, 2020/21 → 2024/25 | £97m → £455m; 3.4% → 11.0% | p.82 |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026). Page references are to the source document.
Systemic risk ranking (My assessment)
| # | Risk | Severity | Trajectory | IFR mitigation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Owner-funding withdrawal / liquidity rollover | Critical | Worsening | Partial and late (plans 2027/28; stress tests May 2028) |
| 2 | Championship overspend, amplified by SCR loosening | High | Worsening | Dependent on PL–EFL deal or Part 6 backstop |
| 3 | Transfer debt and factoring network (contagion) | High | Rapidly worsening | Monitoring only |
| 4 | Solvency erosion in League One and League Two | High | Worsening | Long-dated (AFR by May 2030) |
| 5 | Broadcast revenue reset from 2028 | Medium-High | Uncertain | Monitoring only |
| 6 | Debt cost, floating-rate exposure and relegation covenants | Medium-High | Elevated | Possible borrowing limits, undefined |
| 7 | Investor appetite reversal | Medium | Latent | Owner suitability tests |
| 8 | League governance, litigation and fixture congestion | Medium | Worsening | Club Code; engagement |
Severity and trajectory are my judgement drawing on the IFR evidence; they are not IFR ratings.
|
Purpose, source and status of the report
The Football Governance Act 2025 requires the IFR to publish a State of the Game Report at least every five years. This is the first. It is explicitly a draft for consultation, with comments due by 9 December 2026 (p.6). The IFR describes it as “the most comprehensive financial analysis of the English football industry ever undertaken” and its Chair and Chief Executive frame it as evidence that the game is “standing on the edge of financial disaster” (pp.1–3).
Evidence base
- Club, ownership, transaction and league financial data obtained under statutory information-gathering powers. Detailed Premier League and EFL data cover 2021/22 to 2025/26; National League detail covers 2025/26 only (p.6).
- 2025/26 data are a mix of actuals and forecasts submitted by clubs (forecasts as at March 2026). The record summer 2026 transfer window is not analysed (pp.20, 180).
- Financial information requests to 112 clubs; 39 owner and investor interviews conducted by BCG; debt and transfer analysis by EY Parthenon; fan research by Ipsos; academic review by Oxera (pp.12, 24, 160).
Structure and systemic risk framing
The report has five sections: the evolution of the game since 1992; the current financial state; club-level financial soundness (liquidity, solvency, distress); systemic resilience; and non-financial issues. Section 4 adopts the statutory definition of systemic risk from the Act’s explanatory notes, risks that “might not threaten any one club significantly but… their potential aggregated, correlated, and/or multiplied effects may pose a significant risk to the pyramid as a whole” (p.131), and identifies four sources: financial cliff-edges and distribution; the investor landscape; the future broadcast landscape; and transfer debt and financing.
This briefing treats systemic risk more broadly. Owner-funding dependency, solvency erosion, debt pricing and league governance are analysed by the IFR in other sections, but they are system-wide in character and are assessed here alongside the four Section 4 risks.
The headline diagnosis: a system that does not finance itself
English football generated around £9bn of revenue in 2025/26, with the Premier League accounting for more than 80% and the big six for 56% of Premier League club revenue (p.19). Revenue growth has been extraordinary, Premier League club revenues are more than 30 times their 1992 level against a threefold rise in UK GDP (p.15), but costs have grown faster and losses have widened at every level.
Profitability, cash generation and external financing by division, 2025/26
| Division | Avg loss before tax | Loss % revenue | Operating cash flow per £1 revenue | External financing per £1 revenue | Adjusted quick ratio* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | £44m | 10–20% | +4p | 33p | 0.57 |
| Championship | £22m | ~59% | –57p | 57p | 0.41 |
| League One | £7.5m | 67% | –41p | 72p | 0.94 |
| League Two | £2.7m | >40% | –32p | 26p | 0.46 |
| National League | £1.5m | 57% | –30p | 55p | 0.58 |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.22, 75–76, 90. *Liquid assets per £1 of short-term liabilities, excluding squad market value.
Cost pressure
- Player wage costs rose between 2021/22 and 2025/26 by 33% (PL), 32% (Championship), 71% (League One) and 63% (League Two) (p.20).
- Amortisation across the pyramid doubled from £1.3bn to £2.6bn; agent fees rose from £317m to £584m, equal to 17% of total transfer costs (p.20).
- 20 clubs spent more than 80% of revenue on player wages; six spent more than 100% (p.20).
- Non-player operating costs rose 58–68% across the four EFL/PL divisions; 17 EFL and National League clubs had non-player costs exceeding total revenue, they would lose money if their players were unpaid (p.21).
- Average external financing more than doubled in the Premier League and Championship and more than tripled in League One and League Two between 2021/22 and 2025/26; at least 30 clubs received external financing exceeding 50% of revenue (pp.22, 76).
|
Systemic risk 1: Owner-funding dependency and liquidity
|
Survival horizon without new owner funding
The IFR asked clubs how long they could operate if owner injections stopped after the March 2026 payroll. 66% said no more than 90 days; 29% said no more than 30 days (p.96). The IFR’s independent “cash operating days” measure, built from financial statements, is weaker still, indicating “some clubs may have fewer days of liquidity than they expect” (p.97).
Just-in-time owner funding
| Indicator (March 2025 – March 2026) | Clubs |
|---|---|
| Received six or more owner funding injections | 67 |
| Received twelve or more owner funding injections | 28 |
| Report no funding contingency plan if owner support is withdrawn | 76 |
| Do not forecast a downside scenario | 71 |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.98–99.
Shareholder loans make up 78% of Championship, 90% of League One, 67% of League Two and 63% of National League interest-bearing debt (p.79). Below the Premier League, owner money is not a supplement to market finance, it is the market.
Liquidity trend
Between 2021/22 and 2025/26 the adjusted quick ratio (excluding squad value) fell 44% in League Two, 23% in the Premier League and 22% in the Championship, and rose 10% in League One (p.95). Including 40% of squad market value, the Premier League’s convention lifts median ratios above 1.5, but only during transfer windows, and the IFR does not treat players as liquid assets for licensing purposes (pp.90, 93).
Liquidity is the best predictor of distress
The IFR’s econometric work on seven distress events (2021/22–2025/26) finds that lower adjusted quick ratios and weaker operating cash flow are the strongest predictors of distress, while absolute levels of solvency, profitability and external financing are not statistically useful differentiators; rising net debt-to-revenue and falling financing inflows are (p.127). Distressed clubs’ quick ratio fell from c.0.7 two years before distress to c.0.25 in the distress year, against a stable c.1.1 for other clubs; their cash days fell from c.180 to c.30 the year before distress (p.122).
|
|
Systemic risk 2: Solvency erosion and the owner walk-away threshold
| KEY FINDING
63% of EFL and National League clubs and 20% of Premier League clubs have liabilities exceeding the book value of their assets. After adding squad market value, 46% of EFL clubs remain in negative equity (no Premier League club does). 27% of EFL and National League clubs have football net debt exceeding their estimated enterprise value (pp.102–105). |
Football net debt to estimated enterprise value
| Division | 2021/22 | 2025/26 | Direction |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | 28.9% | 31.4% | Broadly stable |
| Championship | 117.7% | 93.9% | Improving (shift to equity) |
| League One | 20.8% | 83.1% | Sharp deterioration |
| League Two | 32.0% | 85.2% | Sharp deterioration |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), p.106. Football net debt = gross debt less cash plus net transfer debt; EV at 2x revenue (6x for the big six).
Debt serviceability
| Division | Avg EBITDA 2021/22 | Avg EBITDA 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|
| Premier League | +£27.6m | +£46.6m |
| Championship | –£13.2m | –£17.8m |
| League One | –£2.4m | –£6.5m |
| League Two | –£0.6m | –£2.6m |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), p.108.
With 97% of EFL and National League clubs generating negative EBITDA, interest cover and debt/EBITDA are not meaningful: debt can only be repaid from further owner funding, borrowing or player sales (p.107). Endnotes record that League One debt rose from 0.57x to 1.04x revenue and League Two from 0.29x to 0.63x between 2021/22 and 2024/25 (endnote 172).
|
Systemic risk 3: Transfer debt, factoring and interconnectedness
|
Transfer positions by division, 2025/26
| Division | Payables | Receivables | Net transfer debt | Receivables factored | Share of total receivable stream already monetised* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League | £4,354m | £1,248m | £3,106m | £975m | 44% |
| Championship | £468m | £152m | £316m | £238m | 61% |
| League One | £19m | £49m | (£30m) | £9.7m | 17% |
| League Two | £2.8m | £6.6m | (£3.8m) | £0m | 0% |
| National League | £0.1m | £0.6m | (£0.5m) | £0m | 0% |
| Total | £4,844m | £1,456m | £3,388m | £1,223m | 46% |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), Charts 4.5.1 and 4.5.3 (pp.180, 182). Net transfer debt and the final column are my calculations from the chart values. *Factored ÷ (factored + remaining receivables). Brackets denote a net surplus.
Growth in transfer financing executed in-year
| Season | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transfer financing executed | £55m | £78m | £169m | £333m | £779m |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), Chart 4.5.2 (p.181).
The three transmission channels the IFR identifies
- Future cash-flow pressure. Net transfer debt averages c.£155m per Premier League club and c.£13m per Championship club, to be funded from operating cash flow, player sales, borrowing or owners (p.183). Factoring brings receipts forward and leaves less to offset future payables.
- Lender concentration. Only 12 lenders have provided transfer financing since 2020/21; five account for 93.6% and one for 43% (p.183). A change in risk appetite or exposure limits at a single provider would create immediate liquidity pressure at the clubs that depend on it.
- Contagion. Instalment structures link buying and selling clubs; factoring adds a non-football counterparty and, under recourse arrangements, routes a buyer’s default back to the seller (pp.183–184; endnote 417). The football creditor rule limits loss transfer in insolvency but “does not remove transfer debt, eliminate exposures to transfer financing providers or prevent financial stress from being transmitted through financing arrangements” (p.184).
|
|
Systemic risk 4: Third-party debt, financing costs and relegation covenants
Debt stock and pricing
| Measure | 2020/21 | 2024/25 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross interest-bearing debt | £2.8bn | £4.1bn | +46% |
| Aggregate interest cost | £97m | £455m | +370% |
| Implied cost of debt | 3.4% | 11.0% | +7.6 pts |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.23, 78, 82. Gross debt forecast to reach £5.1bn by 2026/27; Premier League c.75% of total. Excludes non-interest-bearing shareholder loans.
- 79% of Premier League clubs have at least one floating-rate facility (p.82). Mean interest margins: 2.8% in the Premier League, 6.7% in the Championship.
- Premier League clubs hold more than £3bn of bank debt and almost £1.5bn from debt capital markets (p.80). Private credit is a growing, higher-priced source with “less collaboration/relationship focus in distress/default scenarios” (p.81).
- Clubs have pledged c.£13.7bn of assets, revenues and equity as security, £12.1bn in the Premier League, £1.3bn in the Championship (p.84). Fixed assets are the most common security, followed by shares and revenues.
Relegation-linked covenants
| Feature (Premier League) | Prevalence |
|---|---|
| Clubs with at least one facility containing a relegation covenant | 60% of clubs |
| Facilities with full or partial repayment on relegation | c.35% of facilities |
| Facilities secured on broadcast, sponsorship or commercial receivables | 21% of facilities |
| Facilities with margin step-ups on relegation | 15% of facilities |
| Clubs borrowing against parachute payments (repayment or security) | 3 clubs |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), p.83.
|
Systemic risk 5: Financial cliff-edges and revenue distribution
Domestic competition distributions per club, 2025/26
| Club category | Distribution per club | Multiple of tier below |
|---|---|---|
| Premier League club | £117m–£198m | 2–3x Y1 parachute; 10–17x non-parachute |
| Championship year-one parachute | £55m | 5x non-parachute Championship |
| Championship non-parachute | £12m | 5x League One |
| League One | £2.4m | 1.4x League Two |
| League Two | £1.7m | 8x National League |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), p.137. Parachute payments totalled £226m (5.7% of PL revenue) and EFL solidarity £141m in 2025/26 (pp.136–137).
The relegation shock
| Relegated in 2024/25 | Revenue | Player wages | EBITDA / financing |
|---|---|---|---|
| Premier League → Championship | –£70m (–42%) | –£29m (–34%) | EBITDA –£32m; external financing +£11m |
| Championship → League One | –£10m (–37%) | –£10m (–47%) | EBITDA broadly stable |
| League One → League Two | –£0.3m (–4%) | –£0.5m (–12%) | External financing –£1.3m |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.140–141.
The Championship overspend trap
- Non-parachute Championship clubs spend 84% of revenue on player wages against an EBITDA break-even ratio of 19%; all spent at least 59% and ten spent more than 80% (p.143).
- Promotion lifted non-parachute clubs’ revenue by £139m (+376%); the gap between parachute and non-parachute clubs has widened from £14m (2012/13) to £43m (2025/26) (pp.143, 145).
- New Championship SCR rules could increase total squad costs by £460m, from £1.02bn to £1.48bn, if headroom is fully used, non-parachute clubs from 86% to 125% squad cost ratio, parachute clubs from 67% to 97% (p.144).
- Only 47% of promoted clubs survive their first Premier League season (vs c.80% in the Championship, League One and National League); the three-season rolling survival rate fell from c.65% (2017/18) to c.20% (2025/26) (pp.150–152).
|
|
Systemic risk 6: The investor landscape
Ownership activity has accelerated: 78 transactions worth £7.2bn in the five years to 2024/25 against 30 worth £2.4bn in the previous five; around half of all clubs and 65% of Premier League clubs changed ownership (pp.50, 161). Ownership is increasingly overseas (75% of Premier League revenue controlled by non-domestic owners; 46% of pyramid revenue by North American owners), institutional (3% of revenues in 2016, 11% in 2025) and multi-club (85% of Premier League clubs are part of a multi-club or multi-sport structure) (p.50).
Indicative investor returns, 2021/22 to 2025/26
| Cohort | Indicative EV return |
|---|---|
| All clubs (76 with complete data) | –41% |
| FTSE 100 benchmark, same period | >+36% |
| Clubs promoted (any division) | +85% |
| Championship → Premier League and stayed up | +187% |
| Premier League clubs that stayed in the Premier League | +13% |
| Clubs that stayed in the same league (all divisions) | –67% |
| Clubs relegated (all divisions) / relegated from the Premier League | –75% / –101% |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.171–173. EV = 2x revenue (6x big six) less accumulated losses as proxy for owner funding. Only 21 of 76 clubs generated a positive return.
What owners told the IFR
| Proposition | Support |
|---|---|
| More robust cost controls (EFL owners) | 17 of 18 |
| Redistribution should fund infrastructure, not wages (EFL owners) | 12 of 14 |
| Opposed to redistribution (Premier League owners) | 6 of 9 |
| Restrictions on third-party debt beneficial (EFL owners) | 13 of 22 |
| Opposed to liquidity requirements (all investors) | 17 of 21 |
| Robust owner and director tests important | 32 of 32 |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), p.169. Based on BCG interviews with 39 owners and investors.
|
|
Systemic risk 7: Broadcast revenue concentration and reset risk
Broadcast income is 51% of Premier League club revenue, 45% in the Championship and 32% in Leagues One and Two (p.19). Current deals are secured until 2027/28 (Premier League international), 2028/29 (Premier League domestic and EFL) and 2030/31 (National League) (p.175). The IFR identifies a maturing domestic market, profit-focused and consolidating broadcasters, uncertain streaming demand, piracy (20% of fans watch illegally at least monthly) and concentration, more than 70% of Premier League media revenue comes from five media companies (p.176).
Stress test: additional average loss from a fall in broadcast revenue (costs held constant)
| Category | 2025/26 avg loss | –15% | –25% | –50% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PL big six | £62m (9%) | +£41m | +£68m | +£135m |
| PL other | £37m (16%) | +£24m | +£39m | +£79m |
| Championship parachute | £31m (33%) | +£8.2m | +£14m | +£27m |
| Championship other | £20m (64%) | +£1.8m | +£3.0m | +£5.9m |
| League One | £7.5m (67%) | +£0.7m | +£1.1m | +£2.2m |
| League Two | £2.7m (43%) | +£0.3m | +£0.4m | +£0.9m |
| National League | £1.5m (57%) | +£0.1m | +£0.1m | +£0.2m |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), Table 4.4.1 (p.177). Percentages in brackets are loss as % of revenue.
|
|
Systemic risk 8: League governance, regulatory fragmentation and litigation
The IFR explicitly frames league governance as a source of systemic risk (p.199). Competition organisers now act as both commercial bodies and regulators, with rule-making by club vote and diverging interests between the big six and the rest.
- Premier League administrative expenses rose from £45m (2015/16) to £212m (2024/25), +369%, partly reflecting exceptional disciplinary cases; EFL costs rose from £22m to £35m. National League central costs are only £15,000 per club against £483,000 in the EFL and £10.6m in the Premier League (pp.195–196).
- Rule-making has been repeatedly blocked or challenged: the PFA’s successful 2020 challenge to League One and Two salary caps; the failed Top-to-Bottom Anchor in 2025; League Two’s 2026 rejection of tighter SCMP rules; and the PFA’s High Court challenge to League One’s new rules (p.193).
- Creative compliance: stadium sales within corporate groups (Derby, Sheffield Wednesday, Birmingham); Chelsea’s £76.5m hotel sale and £198.7m women’s team sale to BlueCo; Aston Villa’s women’s team sale to V Sports (p.194).
- Litigation is rising, including Manchester City’s APT challenges and the £35m Burnley compensation award against Everton, which is under appeal (p.195).
- Fixture congestion: further expansion of UEFA and FIFA club competitions into domestic slots could reduce the value of domestic media rights (p.198).
|
The IFR’s response: six-point plan and timetable
| # | Action | Key mechanism |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reform revenue distribution, focused on stability not spending | Football-led deal preferred; Part 6 backstop if not |
| 2 | Leagues, clubs and stakeholders to agree plans to reduce losses | Licensing conditions if needed; may seek further powers from Government |
| 3 | Strengthen National League governance | Work with stakeholders on oversight |
| 4 | Clubs must improve financial risk management | AFR action plans; three mandatory stress tests |
| 5 | Clubs must show they take fans’ views into account | Fan Engagement Threshold Requirement; annual fan consultation report |
| 6 | Improve corporate governance and board diversity | Club Code statements; EDI Advisory Group |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.34–38.
Timetable
| Date | Milestone |
|---|---|
| 9 December 2026 | Consultation on the draft report closes |
| Before start of 2027/28 | IFR to agree Appropriate Financial Resources action plans with every club |
| October 2027 | First biennial corporate governance statements due |
| Spring 2028 | First IFR annual systemic risk assessment |
| May 2028 | Three stress tests with mitigating action plans due from all clubs |
| 2028 | First IFR review of corporate governance statements |
| May 2030 | Clubs must meet Appropriate Financial Resources and Fan Engagement thresholds; full licences |
| By 2032 | Latest date for the next State of the Game Report |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026), pp.35–39.
Systemic issues the IFR commits to monitor
- Domestic and international competition for fixture slots and the impact on broadcast values.
- Competitiveness undermined by widening revenue disparity within and between leagues.
- Effectiveness of league governance, rising central costs and litigation.
- A lower-growth, lower-investment outlook, “a negative spiral of decreasing player values, increasing debt-servicing costs, reduced investment and a reversing of the virtuous circle” (p.40).
My assessment: systemic risk matrix and gaps in the IFR’s analysis
Systemic risk matrix
| Risk | Transmission channel | Severity | IFR mitigation | Adequacy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Owner-funding withdrawal | Idiosyncratic stop in just-in-time funding → missed payroll/HMRC → distress; correlated if capital conditions tighten | Critical | AFR plans 2027/28; stress tests 2028; owner tests | Partial — no liquidity floor |
| Championship overspend | Parachute gap + promotion prize + SCR headroom → wage inflation → losses funded by owners/factoring | High | Distribution reform; backstop | Contingent on deal and cost controls |
| Transfer debt network | Payment default or lender retreat → liquidity gap at seller → onward default; recourse to originator | High | Monitoring | Inadequate |
| L1/L2 solvency erosion | Debt growing faster than value → equity out of the money → owner exit | High | AFR by 2030 | Too slow |
| Broadcast reset | Lower rights or in-deal default → system-wide revenue shock | Medium-High | Monitoring; stress tests | Partial, no correlated scenario |
| Debt cost and covenants | Floating rates, high-cost tail, relegation acceleration | Medium-High | Possible borrowing limits | Undefined |
| Investor appetite | Negative returns → shrinking capital pool → less owner funding | Medium | Owner tests | Indirect |
| League governance | Blocked rules, litigation, creative compliance → uncontrolled costs | Medium | Club Code; engagement | Indirect |
MY assessment.
Where the report is strong
- A genuine system-wide dataset gathered under statutory powers, the first time liquidity, solvency, debt and transfer exposures have been measured consistently across five divisions.
- Football-specific metrics (adjusted quick ratio, cash operating days, football net debt to EV) rather than generic accounting ratios.
- Empirical identification of liquidity as the leading indicator of distress, consistent with the academic literature (Evans 2024; Alaminos and Fernandez 2019).
- A candid statement that league rules have not worked and that the Championship SCR will loosen constraints.
Where the systemic analysis falls short
- No integrated stress scenario. Each risk is assessed separately. The “negative spiral” the IFR describes on p.40 is never quantified in the main report.
- No network or counterparty analysis of transfer obligations, including cross-border exposures, recourse terms and maturity profile.
- Lender concentration identified but not named or limited. A single provider at 43% of transfer financing is a single point of failure.
- Multi-club ownership absent from the systemic section despite covering 85% of Premier League clubs.
- Interest-rate and refinancing risk under-developed. A more than threefold rise in the implied cost of debt and widespread floating-rate exposure warrant a maturity and repricing analysis.
- Debt measure excludes non-interest-bearing shareholder loans, understating claims that crystallise on sale or insolvency.
- The response is back-loaded. The first hard outputs (stress tests) arrive in May 2028, after the 2026/27 Championship SCR loosening and the record summer 2026 transfer window, and close to the next broadcast cycle.
|
Implications for boards and consultation points
For club boards
- Treat the May 2028 stress tests as a 2026/27 task: model relegation, a 25–50% broadcast fall and full loss of owner funding now, using the IFR’s own metrics (adjusted quick ratio, cash operating days, football net debt to EV).
- Document a funding contingency plan; 76 clubs currently have none and owner suitability now explicitly includes financial capacity.
- Inventory relegation covenants, floating-rate exposure and factoring with recourse; boards should know their 12/24/36-month transfer settlement profile.
- Expect the IFR’s AFR action plan to constrain future borrowing and require higher cash holdings (p.37).
For lenders and transfer financiers
- The IFR has put lender concentration and recourse on the record; expect data requests on exposure, terms and counterparties, and potential licensing conditions on club borrowing.
- Championship exposures warrant particular scrutiny given the factored-to-remaining receivable position and SCR loosening.
For investors and acquirers
- The IFR’s indicative returns (–41% on average) will frame regulatory expectations of owner capacity; acquisition models should assume sustained funding of losses and a materially higher bar on owner financial resources.
- Distribution reform (merit rakes, parachute phase-down) changes Championship economics, price it explicitly.
Suggested consultation response points (deadline 9 December 2026)
- Request a correlated, system-wide stress scenario combining broadcast, investor-appetite, player-value and interest-rate shocks, published at least in summary form.
- Request a transfer-obligation network analysis (counterparties, recourse, maturities, cross-border share) and disclosure of lender concentration by provider tier.
- Propose a minimum verifiable liquidity standard (committed funding or cash cover for a defined number of operating days) as part of Appropriate Financial Resources.
- Ask the IFR to clarify the creditor-priority status of assigned transfer receivables and the treatment of factoring in its debt metrics.
- Seek bringing forward the stress-test deadline for Championship clubs and clubs with factored receivables exceeding remaining receivables.
- Request inclusion of non-interest-bearing shareholder loans and multi-club related-party exposures in the systemic risk assessment.
- Invite assessment of a central transfer clearing and netting mechanism as a systemic-risk mitigant.
Appendix: Key figures register with page references
| Figure | Value | Page |
|---|---|---|
| Total revenue, top five tiers, 2025/26 | c.£9bn | 19 |
| Highest PL vs lowest NL club revenue | 605x | 17 |
| Clubs loss-making before tax, 2025/26 | 94% | 22, 75 |
| Avg PL loss before tax 2021/22 → 2025/26 | £20m → £44m | 75 |
| Avg Championship loss 2025/26 | £22m (c.59% of revenue) | 75 |
| EFL & NL clubs with negative operating cash flow | 83% | 89 |
| Clubs <90 / <30 days survival without owner funding | 66% / 29% | 96 |
| Clubs with ≥6 / ≥12 owner injections in a year | 67 / 28 | 98 |
| Clubs without funding contingency plan / downside forecast | 76 / 71 | 99 |
| Negative equity: EFL & NL (book) / PL (book) | 63% / 20% | 102 |
| EFL negative equity after squad market value | 46% | 104 |
| EFL & NL football net debt > EV | 27% | 105 |
| EFL & NL clubs with negative EBITDA | 97% | 107 |
| Formal insolvency events since 1992 / liquidations | 71 / 8 | 111–112 |
| Clubs in financial distress since 2018/19 | ≥20 | 112 |
| Gross interest-bearing debt 2020/21 / 2024/25 / 2026/27F | £2.8bn / £4.1bn / £5.1bn | 78 |
| Interest cost 2020/21 → 2024/25 | £97m → £455m | 82 |
| Implied cost of debt | 3.4% → 11.0% | 82 |
| PL clubs with floating-rate facility / relegation covenant | 79% / 60% | 82–83 |
| Security pledged (total / PL) | £13.7bn / £12.1bn | 84 |
| Transfer payables / receivables / net | £4.8bn / £1.5bn / £3.4bn | 180 |
| Transfer factoring executed 2024/25 | £779m | 181 |
| Receivables monetised (stock) | c.£1.2bn | 182–184 |
| Transfer finance lenders / top-5 share / largest | 12 / 93.6% / 43% | 183 |
| PL distribution per club / non-parachute Championship | £117–198m / £12m | 137 |
| Revenue fall on relegation from PL (2024/25) | –£70m (–42%) | 140 |
| Championship SCR additional headroom | £460m | 144 |
| Promoted club first-season PL survival | 47% | 150 |
| Average indicative investor return 2021/22–2025/26 | –41% (FTSE 100 >+36%) | 171–173 |
| PL clubs in multi-club / multi-sport structures | 85% | 50 |
| PL administrative expenses 2015/16 → 2024/25 | £45m → £212m | 195 |
Source: IFR, State of the Game Report (draft for consultation, October 2026).
