Wrexham AFC Annual Report & Accounts 2024/25
The financial statements of Wrexham AFC Limited for the year ended 30 June 2025 show a club in the middle of an extraordinary commercial transformation that is, simultaneously, consuming capital at an accelerating rate.
The headline picture shows the strains of running modern challenger-club football: record turnover of £33.3 million (2024: £26.7 million; +24.7%) coexisting with a substantially deepened operating loss of £14.8 million (2024: £2.0 million) and a post-tax loss of £15.2 million (2024: £2.7 million).
Loss has expanded roughly five-fold against revenue growth of one-quarter, almost wholly driven by a near-doubling of the wage bill to £19.95 million (2024: £11.04 million) and an exceptional non-cash write-off of £3.756 million representing the entirety of the Club’s cash balance with Argentex LLP, the UK-regulated payments and FX firm that entered Special Administration on 21 July 2025.
Set against that operating result, the balance sheet has been substantively rebuilt.
The Club moved from net liabilities of £8.66 million at 30 June 2024 to net assets of £11.88 million at 30 June 2025: a £20.54 million positive swing in the equity position notwithstanding the £15.24 million loss. That arithmetic is reconciled by a £28.67 million share premium arising from a single Ordinary share allotment in the year, plus £7.1 million captured in Other Reserves at year-end (a further share allotment of £7.1 million completed on 3 September 2025, with cash received pre-year-end).
Together, these capital movements, combined with the post-year-end full repayment of the shareholder loan owed to The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC, represent a deliberate, structured recapitalisation that has eliminated all related-party indebtedness from the balance sheet.
Post balance sheet, the pace of capital activity intensified. Between 8 December 2025 (a £47.8 million capital injection from Wrexham Holdings LLC, the ultimate parent) and the subsequent confirmation of Apollo Sports Capital as a new minority equity partner, the Club has been comprehensively re-platformed for Championship football and the construction of a £69.3 million Kop Stand redevelopment contracted with McLaren Construction on 5 December 2025.
The Club was also exposed to a contingent £14.8 million in promotion-triggered transfer and bonus liabilities (against £2.3 million the prior year), entirely uninsured this season (2024: £850,000 of cover purchased), and a £9.7 million player contract bonus tail in the event of a further promotion to the Premier League.
The going-concern conclusion is supported by an Emphasis of Matter in the auditor’s report (Xeinadin Audit Limited), pointing to Note 1.2 and the financial support letter received from Wrexham Holdings LLC. The directors continue to adopt the going-concern basis despite the historic net liability position, on the strength of projected future cash flows and confirmed shareholder funding.
Following the post-year-end equity raises and the Apollo introduction, that support is now considerably more substantive than at the previous reporting date.
In summary: the 2024/25 accounts show a Club that earned its third consecutive promotion, materially over-spent its operating revenues to do so, suffered a sizeable fraud-adjacent loss outside its control, and has subsequently been recapitalised by its ownership group on a scale that removes any going concern fragility for the period ahead.
The strategic question for any incoming finance director is no longer ‘is the Club solvent?’, but ‘is the multi-year capital plan: stadium, squad cost, Premier League aspiration, funded on terms commensurate with the cyclicality and binary outcomes of football?’.
Club in Its fourth year of Hollywood ownership
Rob McElhenney (now legally Rob Mac since June 2025) and Ryan Reynolds completed their acquisition of Wrexham AFC on 9 February 2021 for a nominal £2 million, secured following a 98.6% supportive vote of the Wrexham Supporters Trust membership.
The 2024/25 financial year is therefore the fourth complete reporting period under the present ownership and the third in which on-pitch performance has delivered promotion. The Club returned to the EFL Championship, the second tier of English football, for the first time in 43 years, having last competed at that level in the 1981/82 season. The third consecutive promotion is, by reference to the top five divisions of English football since 1888, a unique achievement.
Operating highlights
- Men’s first team: Promotion from EFL League One as runners-up; record 92 points; third successive promotion.
- Women’s first team: Fourth in the Adran Premier League Championship phase; FAW Cup Final; first non-Asian women’s team to participate in the HKFC Standard Chartered Soccer Sevens in Hong Kong.
- Academy: EFL Category 3 licence secured during the year; FA Youth Cup Third Round (first since 2005/06); five scholars awarded professional contracts.
- Media: Fourth series of ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ commissioned (and subsequently, post year-end, the series was renewed for three additional seasons through 2029).
- Commercial: New global Macron multi-year technical partnership; international tours in the United States (‘Wrex Coast Tour 2024’).
- Average home league attendance: 12,781 (2023/24: 11,229), supported by an in-season expansion of capacity at the Racecourse Ground to 13,561 via a temporary Kop-end structure.
Estate, stadium and the Wrexham Gateway project
The Racecourse Ground (now branded STōK Cae Ras under the Cold Brew Coffee sponsorship that took effect 1 July 2023) remains the strategic centre piece. During the year, a revised planning consent for a 5,500-seat new Kop Stand was approved, with a further variation, submitted in 2025, seeking to enlarge that stand to 7,500 seats and lift overall stadium capacity to just over 18,000.
Post year-end (5 December 2025) the Club entered into a £69.3 million construction contract with McLaren Construction (Midlands & North), of which £3.2 million is reflected within the £4.15 million capital commitment disclosed at Note 23 of the financial statements.
The redevelopment forms part of the broader Wrexham Gateway Project, a regeneration scheme co-funded by the Welsh Government and Wrexham County Borough Council via a non-conditional, non-repayable £17.35 million capital grant agreement (April 2023), originally accounted for as a deferred capital grant within Note 15 and reclassified post year-end to a ‘performance-related’ grant following a further £17.35 million Grant Funding Agreement signed on 17 September 2025.
The Racecourse Ground was also included in the United Kingdom’s bid to host the FIFA Women’s World Cup 2035, and is being upgraded to UEFA Category 4 standards in preparation for hosting senior international football. A UEFA Under-19 competition is scheduled at the venue in the summer of 2026.
Ownership, control and voting Rights
Wrexham AFC Limited (England and Wales registration 07698872) is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Wrexham Holdings LLC, a Delaware Limited Liability Company registered at c/o Corporation Service Company, 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, Delaware 19808. The control chain above the operating company is multi-layered and exclusively US-domiciled:
- Wrexham AFC Limited (UK operating company)
- Wholly owned by Wrexham Holdings LLC (Delaware)
- Wrexham Holdings LLC is majority-owned by The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC (Delaware), itself owned 50/50 by Rob Mac and Ryan Reynolds
- Red Dragon Ventures LLC holds more than 10% of Wrexham Holdings LLC; Red Dragon Ventures LLC is jointly owned by The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC and Wrexham Scope LLC (the latter being controlled by the Allyn Family of Skaneateles, New York)
Persons with significant control
Two natural persons are recorded at Companies House as Persons with Significant Control of Wrexham AFC Limited, both notified on 9 February 2021:
| Name | DOB / Nationality / Residence | Nature of Control |
| Ryan Reynolds | Oct 1976 / Canadian-American / US resident | Ownership of shares ≥75%; voting rights ≥75%; right to appoint/remove directors |
| Rob Mac (Robert McElhenney III) | Apr 1977 / American / US resident | Ownership of shares ≥75%; voting rights ≥75%; right to appoint/remove directors |
The PSC filings record joint control at the ≥75% threshold (the highest band UK PSC rules require to be disclosed), consistent with the Club’s own statement on its Company Details page that the founders are ‘jointly the ultimate beneficial owners of the majority’ of Wrexham AFC Limited. Beneficial ownership of Wrexham Holdings LLC is more fragmented today than at the date of those filings, comprising:
| Shareholder of Wrexham Holdings LLC | Approx. Holding | Status / Vehicle |
| The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC (Rob Mac / Ryan Reynolds, 50:50) | Majority (controlling) | Original takeover vehicle; voting control retained |
| Red Dragon Ventures LLC (Allyn Family / RR McReynolds JV; Allyn majority) | >10% | Minority equity investor since Oct 2024 |
| Al Tylis & Sam Porter (Necaxa-linked) | Circa 5% | Minority partner since Apr 2024 |
| Apollo Sports Capital (affiliate of Apollo Global Management) | Undisclosed minority (reported <10%) | Announced 8 December 2025; controlling owners retained |
Voting control of the operating company is unambiguous: Reynolds and Mac retain ≥75% of voting rights at the Wrexham AFC Limited level via their majority ownership of The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC and the cascade through Wrexham Holdings LLC. New minority investors at the holding company level take economic exposure to the Group without diluting the founders’ operating control. This is consistent with the framing used in the Apollo announcement of 8 December 2025: ‘majority shareholders Mac and Reynolds continuing to oversee the Club as controlling owners.’
Board composition and director biographies
As at the date of signature of the accounts (29 December 2025) the Board comprised nine directors. The composition has expanded materially during the reporting period and shortly afterward: Kaleen Allyn was appointed 10 February 2025 following the Allyn family’s equity investment; George Dewey, Ricky Engelberg, Caroline Hutchinson and Thayer Joyce were appointed 3 April 2025 (the four new directors approved by the EFL on the same date and disclosed in the Directors’ Report).
Ryan Reynolds, Co-Chairman
Canadian-American actor, born 23 October 1976, Vancouver. Reynolds is the higher-profile of the two founding co-owners and the principal source of equity capital. His personal wealth is estimated at $350–400 million (multiple public sources, 2025) and is derived overwhelmingly from non-acting ventures rather than film salaries. Key liquidity events include: 20% economic stake in Aviation American Gin, sold to Diageo in 2020 for up to $610 million (Reynolds reportedly received approximately $67 million in cash upfront with milestone payments potentially adding circa $55 million); approximately 25% in Mint Mobile, acquired by T-Mobile in 2023 for up to $1.35 billion (Reynolds reportedly realised circa $131 million cash plus $205 million T-Mobile stock); an investor stake in Nuvei Corporation, taken private by Advent International in April 2024 for $6.3 billion. Reynolds co-founded the marketing agency Maximum Effort with George Dewey in 2018 (acquired by MNTN in 2021, where Reynolds is Chief Creative Officer). He sits alongside Mac as a 24% co-investor in the Alpine F1 team (with Otro Capital and RedBird Capital Partners) following a $218 million injection in June 2023. He has been notified to UK Companies House as a Person with Significant Control of Wrexham AFC Limited since 9 February 2021.
Rob Mac (Robert McElhenney III), Co-Chairman
American actor, screenwriter and producer, born 14 April 1977, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Creator, executive producer and star of FX’s ‘It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia’ (2005–present, the longest-running live-action comedy in US television history) and co-creator of Apple TV+’s ‘Mythic Quest’. Net worth estimated at $50–100 million (the lower end reflects pre-Wrexham figures; the higher figure typically reflects combined wealth with his wife Kaitlin Olson). Wealth derived primarily from creative ownership of his TV catalogue, including the 2020 Hulu library deal for ‘It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia’ reportedly valued in excess of $500 million, syndication and streaming residuals, and a portfolio of consumer ventures including Wrexham Lager (acquired October 2024 via Red Dragon Ventures), Four Walls Irish American Whiskey, More Better Industries (More Better Productions, More Better Advisory and More Better Ventures) and Adim. Co-investor in Alpine F1 with Reynolds. Legally changed his professional surname to ‘Mac’ in June 2025 to facilitate his Latin American business interests. PSC of Wrexham AFC Limited since 9 February 2021.
S A Harvey (Shaun Harvey), Director
UK football administrator, age 55 (at year-end). Formerly Chief Executive of the English Football League (2013–2018), Chief Executive of Leeds United AFC and Managing Director of Bradford City AFC. Each of those operating roles is now twenty or more years in the past, his Bradford City tenure pre-dated the EFL’s June 2004 rule preventing the appointment of directors with two prior club administrations. Harvey advised the new owners from the date of the February 2021 takeover and was formally elevated to the Board on 19 December 2023. He acts as the principal football-industry interface between the LA-based ownership and the UK regulatory framework. Note that Mr Harvey received remuneration of £50,000 from the Club during the year (2024: £nil), disclosed at Note 25.
D H R Ker (Humphrey Ker), Director
British actor, comedian and writer, born 11 October 1982, London. The architect of the original Wrexham investment thesis: Ker introduced McElhenney to English football during the production of Apple TV+’s ‘Mythic Quest’ (he is married to its co-creator Megan Ganz) and was given the brief, by Mac, of identifying a club for acquisition. Appointed Executive Director on 9 February 2021. Ker holds a 2011 Edinburgh Comedy Award (Best Newcomer) for ‘Humphrey Ker is…Dymock Watson: Nazi Smasher!’ and has appeared in ‘American Auto’ (NBC), ‘Mythic Quest’ and other US comedy productions. In January 2025 he moved to a Community Director role to focus on community-facing initiatives, with Kaleen Allyn assuming the Executive Director title. He is a vocal Liverpool FC supporter.
Ms K Allyn (Kaleen Allyn), Executive Director (appointed 10 February 2025)
Fifth-generation member of the Allyn family of Skaneateles, New York. Director and Head of Private Market Investing at 50 State LLC, the Allyn Family Office, and previously a five-year alumna of Rockefeller Capital Management’s Alternative Investment and Wealth Management divisions. BA Psychology & Business, Gettysburg College. Her appointment follows the Allyn family’s minority investment in Wrexham Holdings LLC via Red Dragon Ventures LLC, announced on 30 October 2024 at a reported club valuation of approximately $136 million. She leads the family’s 5th Generation Council on private impact investments. Her father, Eric Allyn (Chairman of the family’s Voting Trust until the 2015 sale of Welch Allyn to Hill-Rom for $2.0 billion, and CIO of the family office), serves the introduction relationship via JP Morgan.
G Dewey (George Dewey), Director (appointed 3 April 2025)
Co-founder, with Ryan Reynolds, of Maximum Effort Marketing (now part of MNTN); President of Maximum Effort and Chief Brand Officer of MNTN. Executive producer of ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ (Emmy-winning, FX/Disney+) and a number of Reynolds-led film projects including ‘Deadpool’, ‘Free Guy’ and ‘The Adam Project’. Brings creative production and brand-monetisation experience directly relevant to the Club’s content-led commercial strategy. His appointment is in part a governance formalisation of a working role already extant for several years.
Mr R Engelberg (Ricky Engelberg), Director (appointed 3 April 2025)
Marketing executive; partner at Maximum Effort. Former Chief Marketing Officer at Vistaprint (an early Wrexham shirt-front sponsor) and previously held senior commercial positions at Nike and Converse. Notified to the Board to deepen consumer-brand expertise around the Club’s licensing, retail and partnership inventory.
Mrs C Hutchinson (Caroline Hutchinson), Director (appointed 3 April 2025)
Principal, Ventures at More Better Industries (Rob Mac’s investment and production vehicle). Credited by McElhenney with originating the partnership that put Wrexham match broadcasts into Cosm’s immersive venues in Los Angeles. Her remit covers cross-Wrexham/More Better commercial venture origination.
Mrs T Joyce (Thayer Joyce), Director (appointed 3 April 2025)
Chief Operating Officer of More Better Industries, having joined in summer 2024 after senior roles in entertainment/media operations. Brings programme-management discipline to the founder-owned, Los Angeles-based intercompany cluster (More Better, Maximum Effort, Wrexham). Her appointment, with Hutchinson’s, is a strong signal of operational alignment between the Club and Mac’s wider corporate group.
Five of the nine directors (Reynolds, Mac, Dewey, Engelberg, Hutchinson, Joyce, counting both founders as the controlling block) are economic, contractual or employment counterparties of the controlling shareholders’ wider business interests. Ker is married to a long-standing creative partner of Mac. Allyn represents the principal minority equity investor. Only Harvey, the former EFL Chief Executive, is functionally independent in the conventional governance sense, and even he received £50,000 of director remuneration in the year. There are no published Audit, Risk or Remuneration Committee structures and no independent non-executive directors in the FRC Code sense, although the Club is privately held and is not formally subject to the Code.
The governance structure is best characterised as a founder-controlled board augmented with strategic investor representation, with limited functional independence and clear inter-group concentration. This is not unusual in privately-owned football, but it does mean that the related-party note (Note 25) is, in substance, a central governance disclosure rather than an incidental one.
Profit and loss account:
| £ ‘000 | FY25 | FY24 | £ | % |
| Turnover | 33,335 | 26,725 | +6,610 | +24.7% |
| Cost of sales | (30,711) | (18,774) | (11,937) | +63.6% |
| Gross profit | 2,624 | 7,951 | (5,327) | (67.0%) |
| Gross margin % | 7.9% | 29.8% | (21.9 pts) | — |
| Administrative expenses | (13,801) | (10,064) | (3,737) | +37.1% |
| Other operating income | 86 | 89 | (3) | — |
| Exceptional item | (3,757) | — | (3,757) | n/m |
| Operating loss | (14,848) | (2,024) | (12,824) | +633% |
| Net interest | (395) | (705) | +310 | — |
| Loss before tax | (15,243) | (2,729) | (12,514) | +458% |
| Tax | — | — | — | — |
| Loss for the year | (15,243) | (2,729) | (12,514) | +458% |
Turnover composition
Note 3 segments revenue both by class of business and by geographical market. The revenue mix discloses a Club whose income statement is now dominated by sponsorship/commercial activity rather than the traditional matchday/football combination that would characterise a comparable EFL Championship operator.
| Revenue stream £’000 | FY25 | FY24 | % | % of FY25 Turnover |
| Sponsorship & Advertising | 17,336 | 13,181 | +31.5% | 52.0% |
| Retail | 5,068 | 4,455 | +13.8% | 15.2% |
| Matchday Admissions | 4,637 | 3,808 | +21.8% | 13.9% |
| Football (broadcasting/prize) | 3,412 | 3,044 | +12.1% | 10.2% |
| Matchday Commercial | 1,326 | 1,213 | +9.3% | 4.0% |
| Stadium Hire & Catering | 933 | 810 | +15.2% | 2.8% |
| Youth Department | 618 | 210 | +194.3% | 1.9% |
| Other | 4 | 4 | — | 0.0% |
| Total | 33,335 | 26,725 | +24.7% | 100.0% |
| Geographical market £’000 | FY25 | % FY25 | FY24 | % FY24 |
| United Kingdom | 13,511 | 40.5% | 12,686 | 47.5% |
| Europe | 584 | 1.8% | 108 | 0.4% |
| Rest of World | 19,240 | 57.7% | 13,931 | 52.1% |
| Total | 33,335 | 100.0% | 26,725 | 100.0% |
Two structural observations follow from this disaggregation. First, sponsorship and advertising at £17. million is now larger than every other revenue category combined; the Club is, on the income side, more closely shaped like a global consumer brand than a typical second-tier English football club. Second, 57.7% of turnover is generated outside the United Kingdom (chiefly North America, per the Strategic Report) and the UK contribution share has actually contracted from 47.5% to 40.5% in absolute share terms despite UK revenues growing in absolute money. This is the direct, measurable financial footprint of the ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ documentary platform: it converts global content engagement into branded commercial inventory that monetises principally in US dollars.
Matchday admissions have grown by 21.8% to £4.64 million, broadly in line with the increase in average attendance to 12,781 (from 11,229) and the temporary expansion of capacity at the Racecourse Ground to 13,561 during the season. Football revenue (broadcast and prize) grew more modestly at +12.1% to £3.4 million, understandable given that 2024/25 was still a League One season, with the larger Championship broadcast pay-out (approximately £8 million of incremental EFL/Premier League solidarity revenue) accruing in 2025/26.
Cost of sales and gross margin
Cost of sales has risen by 63.6% to £30.7 million against a 24.7% turnover rise. Although the accounts do not provide a separated breakdown of cost of sales, the principal driver is unambiguous from Note 6 and the Strategic Report: the wage bill (within total staff costs of £19.948 million, up from £11.044 million; +80.6%) has substantially crossed into the cost-of-sales segment as the squad was rebuilt for League One competition and a third successive promotion bid. Note 6 records 313 average monthly persons employed (2024: 255), with the playing/football operations population (Men’s First Team Players + Football Management + Women + Youth) rising from 85 to 98 and matchday operational staff rising from 120 to 125. Gross margin has consequently compressed from 29.8% to 7.9%.
This level of compression is not, in itself, unusual for a club deliberately spending into a promotion-chasing season; the Strategic Report explicitly cites the cost of achieving promotion to the EFL Championship and increased investment in both playing and non-playing staff as the principal explanation. From a financial-control perspective, however, the gross margin trajectory needs to be watched: at the current cost-base, every percentage-point compression on the gross margin line implies approximately £333,000 less to absorb fixed administrative cost.
Administrative expenses
Administrative expenses have grown 37.1% to £13.8 million. The accounts do not break this line down further, but Note 5 identifies the following identifiable charges/credits flowing through administrative expenses in the year:
- Amortisation of intangible assets: £2.4 million (2024: £965,156), almost entirely the unwind of player registrations under FRS 102
- Depreciation of tangible fixed assets: £1.2 million (2024: £730,036).
- Loss on disposal of intangible assets: £76,163 (2024: £148), reflecting player registration write-offs.
- Exchange losses: £610,360 (2024: gain £125,541), a £735,901 adverse swing, with US-dollar denominated revenue receipts and translation accounting the obvious culprit on a year of GBP strength.
- Audit fees: £21,413 (2024: £17,000).
- Operating lease charges: £60,000 (2024: £nil).
The Strategic Report further notes the ‘internalisation of key roles to support future scalability across HR, Finance, Football Operations, Communications and Marketing, Food and Beverage, Retail and Licensing, and Stadium Operations.’ In substance this reads as the building-out of a Championship-fit corporate function, with the cost incurred immediately and the operational benefit expected to accrue in 2025/26 and beyond.
Exceptional item: Derecognition of the Argentex cash balance
Note 4 quantifies and explains the £3,76 million exceptional charge. As at 30 June 2025 the Club held cash balances totalling £3,756,930 with Argentex LLP, a UK-FCA-regulated payments and electronic money institution. Argentex LLP ceased trading on 17 July 2025 and was placed into Special Administration under the Payment and Electronic Money Institution Insolvency Regulations 2021 on 21 July 2025, with FRP Advisory Trading Limited appointed Joint Special Administrators.
Wrexham AFC’s funds with Argentex were not protected by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme (FSCS), because the Scheme generally does not extend to electronic money and payment services. Subsequent media reporting (Bloomberg, 30 January 2026) clarified that the Club’s balance with Argentex was £4.6 million across the broader relationship, the gap between the £4.6 million and the £3.757 million recognised exceptional item is consistent with the Club having moved some of the balance pre-administration, or with the £3.6 million figure representing the strictly ‘derecognised’ amount under the prudent year-end position.
The accounting treatment is appropriate: in the absence of any practicable ability to access the funds, derecognition of the asset is the correct application of the FRS 102 framework. Recovery, if any, will be recognised in profit and loss in the period in which it becomes virtually certain. Subsequent administrator action has been mixed: customers holding cash positions in Argentex’s e-money pool may receive partial repayment, but holders of derivative positions in Argentex’s broader book have faced near-total losses following the administrators’ ‘disclaimer notices’ in early 2026. Wrexham’s e-money cash exposure should ultimately recover at a meaningful percentage of the £3.757 million written off, although administration costs will be deducted first.
From a treasury-risk perspective, the placement of nearly £3.8 million of operating cash with a single non-bank, non-FSCS-protected counterparty represents a material concentration-risk failure that should not recur. The aggregate of the FX losses (£610,000) and the Argentex write-off (£3.757 million) is £4.367 million of foreign-currency-related impairment in a single year, equivalent to roughly 13% of turnover, and is itself a significant proportion of the £15.2 million headline loss. A US-dollar revenue concentration this large warrants a more institutional treasury operating model (multiple FCA-authorised counterparties, formal counterparty limits, board-approved hedging policy, FSCS-/Tier-1-bank cash concentration) than the historic arrangement evidently provided.
Finance costs
Net finance costs of £395,000 (2024: £705,000) reflect the running cost of the shareholder loan and bank facilities through the year. Note 8 splits interest payable into £345 on bank overdrafts and £406,102 of other interest, the latter being the 3% over Bank of England base rate interest accruing on the related-party loan of £10,682,572 from The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC (Note 25 confirms £360,502 of related-party interest charged in the period; the residual £45,600 represents interest on other minor obligations).
The Strategic Report confirms that the amounts owed to The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC were repaid in full following the previous financial year-end, with further repayment subsequently completing in December 2025.
Balance Sheet
Position at 30 June 2025
| £ ‘000 | FY25 | FY24 | Δ £ |
| Intangible assets (Note 10) | 7,284 | 1,275 | +6,009 |
| Tangible assets (Note 11) | 17,276 | 9,558 | +7,718 |
| Total fixed assets | 24,560 | 10,834 | +13,726 |
| Stocks | 1,534 | 548 | +986 |
| Debtors (Note 13) | 4,779 | 5,585 | (806) |
| Cash at bank and in hand | 3,319 | 1,086 | +2,233 |
| Current assets | 9,632 | 7,218 | +2,414 |
| Creditors <1 yr (Note 14) | (17,801) | (12,490) | (5,311) |
| Net current liabilities | (8,169) | (5,272) | (2,897) |
| Creditors >1 yr (Note 15) | (4,513) | (14,224) | +9,711 |
| Net assets / (liabilities) | 11,878 | (8,662) | +20,540 |
| Called-up share capital | 4,447 | 4,447 | — |
| Share premium | 28,665 | — | +28,665 |
| Other reserves | 7,118 | — | +7,118 |
| P&L reserves | (28,353) | (13,110) | (15,243) |
| Total equity | 11,878 | (8,662) | +20,540 |
Intangible assets have grown nearly six-fold to £7.3 million (Note 10) on the strength of £8.5 million of additions to player registrations during the year (consistent with the £8.5 million cash outflow on intangibles in the Statement of Cash Flows). The amortisation methodology, player registrations written off evenly over the useful life of the individual contracts, is conventional and remains compliant with FRS 102. Cost rose from £3.1 million to £10.9 million on player registration, less £754,000 of disposals. The £7.27 million carrying value of player registrations at year-end is materially below the £18 million-plus reported gross transfer outlay of summer 2025 (post year-end), so the balance sheet value will accelerate substantially in the 2025/26 accounts.
Tangible fixed assets rose from £9.56 million to £17.28 million, with £8.951 million of additions in the year – of which £5.2 million was ‘Assets under construction’ and £2.67 million was ‘Property improvements’. This is the visible balance-sheet trace of the Kop Stand preparatory works, dugout relocation, pitch replacement and television gantry installation referenced in the Strategic Report. The Club continues to depreciate land and buildings at 2% straight-line (excluding land) and assets under construction not at all until brought into use. Once the McLaren-built Kop Stand is delivered (targeted 2026/27 season), depreciation will step up materially on the property portfolio.
Working capital
Stocks grew from £548,000 to £1.5 million (+£986,000), reflecting investment in retail inventory ahead of Championship trading. Trade debtors fell to £1.35 million (2024: £4.035 million), a sharp working-capital improvement, while prepayments and accrued income rose by £1.163 million to £2.480 million. The aggregate net receivables movement is favourable but small. Cash at bank rose by £2.233 million to £3.319 million; this is the genuine year-end cash position after the £3.757 million Argentex derecognition. Current liabilities have grown to £17.8 million (2024: £12.49 million), with the principal movements being trade creditors up £5.58 million to £8.31 million and accruals/deferred income down marginally to £8.09 million. The increase in trade creditors against fixed-asset spend strongly suggests Kop-related contractor work-in-progress is being settled on terms.
Non-current creditors
Note 15 records the year-end non-current creditor position at £4.5 million (2024: £14.2 million). The £9.71 million reduction is explained by the elimination of the £10.27 million ‘Other borrowings’ line at 30 June 2024 (which represented the related-party loan from The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC, repaid in the year), partially offset by the addition of a £649,506 bank loan that was not present at the prior year-end. The deferred capital grant balances within non-current creditors remain £3.86 million (2024: £3.932 million), comprising the £3.83 million Wrexham Gateway Project grant (‘unsecured, non-conditional and non-repayable’ at year-end, with subsequent reclassification to a ‘performance-related grant’ post the September 2025 Grant Funding Agreement) and the £106,335 long-tail grant secured by a fixed charge over the leasehold property.
Equity recapitalisation
This is the single most important transaction on the face of the balance sheet. During the year a single Ordinary £1 share was allotted at a premium of £28,665,050, generating £28,665,053 of cash proceeds and (with the related £7,118,058 captured in Other Reserves at year-end) effectively a £35.783 million capital injection from the parent.
The Statement of Cash Flows confirms ‘Proceeds from issue of shares’ of £35,783,111. Subsequent to the balance sheet date, on 3 September 2025, the second tranche of £7,118,058 was formally allotted against a single Ordinary share; because the cash had already been received pre-year-end, FRS 102 required the receipt to sit in Other Reserves until allotment formalised.
On 8 December 2025, a third and substantially larger injection of £47,833,737 occurred via the allotment of a further single Ordinary share with a £47,833,737 share premium component.
In aggregate, between July 2024 and December 2025, Wrexham AFC Limited has received £83.617 million of new equity capital from Wrexham Holdings LLC.
This is the second-order consequence, the cash inflow at the operating-company level, of the minority equity sales completed at the Wrexham Holdings LLC level (Allyn Family in October 2024, Apollo Sports Capital in December 2025).
The proceeds raised at the Holdings LLC level have been substantively pushed down into the UK operating company through these single-share, high-premium allotments, with the corresponding repayment of the shareholder loan to The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC on the same 8 December 2025 date. The whole structure is highly tax-efficient for the upstream owners (no taxable dividend, no taxable return-of-capital) and provides the UK operating company with substantive permanent capital.
Cash flow statement
| £ ‘000 | FY25 | FY24 |
| Cash (absorbed by)/generated from operations | (5,642) | +2,538 |
| Interest paid | (406) | (706) |
| Net cash from operating activities | (6,048) | +1,832 |
| Purchase of intangible assets | (8,518) | (951) |
| Purchase of tangible fixed assets | (8,951) | (2,898) |
| Proceeds from disposal of tangible fixed assets | — | +5 |
| Interest received | +11 | +1 |
| Net cash used in investing activities | (17,458) | (3,843) |
| Proceeds from issue of shares | +35,783 | — |
| Repayment of borrowings | (10,683) | +1,705 |
| Movement in bank loans | +639 | (10) |
| Net cash from financing activities | +25,739 | +1,696 |
| Net increase / (decrease) in cash | +2,233 | (316) |
| Opening cash | +1,086 | +1,402 |
| Closing cash | +3,319 | +1,086 |
Operating cash flow deterioration
Cash absorbed by operations was £5.64 million, against £2.54 million generated in the prior year, an £8.18 million swing on a pre-tax loss deterioration of £12.51 million. The bridge between the FY25 loss of £15.24 million and operating cash outflow of £5.642 million is set out at Note 27. The principal reconciling items are: the £3.76 million Argentex write-off (non-cash); £2.43 million of intangible amortisation; £1.23 million of tangible depreciation; £7.72 million increase in trade and other creditors; offset by a £986,000 increase in stocks and a £2.080 million decrease in deferred income.
Investing activities
Investing outflows of £17.46 million represent a 4.5× step-up on prior year (£3.84 million). This is the dual-track investment in player registrations (£8.52 million) and the early phases of the stadium redevelopment plus pitch infrastructure works (£8.95 million tangible additions). At a club still nominally in League One during this reporting period, both figures are exceptional and only sustainable by the capital structure adjustments noted below.
Financing activities
Financing inflows of £25.7 million break down into three movements: (i) +£35.78 million share-issue proceeds; (ii) circa £10.68 million repayment of the related-party loan to The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC; (iii) +£639,000 net movement in bank loans.
The mechanical effect is the conversion of an interest-bearing related-party loan into equity at the operating-company level, with simultaneous receipt of additional equity from the same controlling shareholder chain. From a treasury perspective, this is a textbook debt-for-equity recapitalisation transacted at minimal cost in cash because the cash inflow on issue and the cash outflow on loan repayment offset within the same financing year.
Source and use of capital
| Sources £’000 | Amount |
| Share issue proceeds (Wrexham Holdings LLC) | 35,783 |
| Bank loan movement (net) | 639 |
| Working capital release (creditors over debtors/stock movement, net) | 6,748 |
| Total Sources | 43,170 |
| Uses £’000 | Amount |
| Operating loss (cash component, ex-exceptional & non-cash) | 5,642 |
| Interest paid | 406 |
| Player registration capex | 8,518 |
| Tangible fixed asset capex (stadium/pitch) | 8,951 |
| Related party loan repayment (R.R. McReynolds Company LLC) | 10,683 |
| Net cash generation absorbed into year-end cash balance | 2,233 |
| Net of disposal proceeds and interest received (negative use) | (11) |
| Total Uses (approx.) | 36,422 |
The capital story of the year is therefore one of new equity, partially funding a 4× increase in capital expenditure and the simultaneous retirement of the founders’ related-party debt. The Argentex exceptional item and the FX losses absorb a further £4.4 million of value before any operational considerations are taken into account.
Post balance sheet events
Note 24 is the single most consequential note for any forward-looking reader of these accounts. Twelve material post-year-end transactions are disclosed; they total well in excess of £125 million of committed capital activity, and they fundamentally change the financial profile of the Club from that recorded at 30 June 2025.
- 4 August 2025, Acquisition of The Rock, Cefn Mawr
The Club purchased the freehold of The Rock in Cefn Mawr for £250,000, to become the permanent home of the Women’s first team. This consolidates the women’s-football platform onto a Club-owned freehold facility and removes an ongoing tenancy cost.
- 3 September 2025, Share Allotment £7.12 million
Single Ordinary share allotted for £7,118,058 consideration; the cash had been received pre-year-end and was held in Other Reserves at year-end.
- 4 September 2025, R.R. McReynolds Company LLC loan
New $/£ short-term loan facility of £27,500,000 from The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC at 4.03% per annum, fully drawn and repaid in full on 8 December 2025. Bridge financing pending the Apollo transaction; the rate is materially below the 3% over BoE base rate cost of the prior shareholder facility (8.0% effective in mid-2025) and reflects the short tenor and intra-group nature of the loan.
- 17 September 2025, Performance-related grant funding
Grant Funding Agreement with Wrexham County Borough Council for £17.35 million ‘as a contribution towards the cost of developing the Racecourse Ground into a stadium capable of hosting international fixtures for the Welsh National Team and other events.’
Critically, this grant is performance-related and contingent upon the achievement of specified objectives. This formalises and supplements the earlier £17.35 million capital grant, and triggers the post-year-end reclassification of the original £3.825 million unconditional grant balance from a ‘capital grant’ (released over asset life) to a ‘performance-related grant’ (released on achievement of milestones).
- 31 October 2025, Wrexham University land purchase
Acquisition of £480,000 of land adjacent to the existing freehold, from Wrexham University, required to enable the Kop Stand redevelopment footprint.
- 25 November 2025, Red Dragon Ventures LLC loan
Short-term £2,483,994 ($3,335,000) loan facility from Red Dragon Ventures LLC at 4.03% per annum. Drawn and repaid in full on 8 December 2025 alongside the McReynolds Company facility. Both facilities served as bridge financing for the December capital programme.
- 28 November 2025, Welsh Ministers Land Heads of Terms
Heads of Terms entered into with the Welsh Ministers to acquire further land for £525,000, required for the Kop Stand and broader Racecourse development.
- 5 December 2025, McLaren Construction Contract
£69,290,363 fixed-price construction contract entered into with McLaren Construction (Midlands & North) Limited for the new Kop Stand. Of this, £3,198,927 is reflected within the Note 23 capital commitment of £4,153,680. The Club’s net out-of-pocket exposure to the Kop is in the region of £51.94 million. Completion is targeted to coincide with the 2026/27 season.
- 8 December 2025, Apollo Sports Capital minority investment and £47.834 million capital injection
Wrexham Holdings LLC provided a £47,833,737 capital injection in consideration for one Ordinary share. Simultaneously the related-party loans from R.R. McReynolds Company LLC and Red Dragon Ventures LLC were repaid in full. The Apollo Sports Capital minority investment was publicly announced the same day.
Apollo is an affiliate of Apollo Global Management Inc. (NYSE: APO), which manages approximately $908 billion in assets globally and operates a dedicated $5 billion sports investment platform led by CEO Al Tylis.
Industry estimates suggest the Apollo transaction may have valued Wrexham AFC at approximately £350 million (Front Office Sports/Bloomberg reporting), although the Club has not disclosed the headline value and the actual minority stake percentage is undisclosed (reported in industry sources to be <10%). The Apollo deal also includes Apollo-financed funding for the STōK Cae Ras redevelopment.
Apollo’s sports platform also holds a controlling stake in Atlético de Madrid (51-55% acquisition which closed in March 2026) and has provided an £80 million high-yield, three-year term loan to Nottingham Forest FC at 8.75% per annum, secured against the City Ground stadium. Apollo’s stated thesis for Wrexham is ‘long-term, patient capital’, a framing that, in the context of the broader Apollo sports book, suggests the investment will accommodate the multi-year, capex-heavy timeline that Wrexham’s Premier League ambition requires.
Going Concern
The auditor’s Emphasis of Matter (Note 1.2) is appropriate but should be read in the context of the very substantial post-year-end recapitalisation. With £47.8 million of fresh equity received on 8 December 2025, the related-party debt eliminated, and a new institutional minority shareholder providing ‘long-term, patient capital’ to the parent, the resource adequacy challenge implicit in the £8.169 million net current liability position has been comprehensively addressed at the holding-company level.
The arrangements documented in the directors’ going-concern assessment, financial support letter from Wrexham Holdings LLC, projected future cash flows, post-year-end developments, have all been transacted in fact rather than merely planned.
Player trading
Player registrations are capitalised within Intangible Fixed Assets (Note 10) and amortised over the contractual life of each individual contract. The summary movement is:
| Player Registration £’000 | Cost | Amortisation | Net Book Value |
| At 1 July 2024 | 3,139 | (1,886) | 1,253 |
| Additions | 8,518 | — | 8,518 |
| Disposals | (754) | 678 | (76) |
| Charge for year | — | (2,430) | (2,430) |
| At 30 June 2025 | 10,903 | (3,638) | 7,265 |
The Club spent £8.52 million on player registrations during the year – materially up from £950,829 in 2023/24. Disposals were modest, generating a £76,163 loss on disposal. The player registration balance is appropriately classified as an intangible asset under FRS 102 and the methodology is conventional within English football. Note that 2024/25 closed with a notional £7.27 million carrying value; the 2025/26 summer transfer window saw club-record signings including Nathan Broadhead (Ipswich Town, in excess of £7.5 million), Lewis O’Brien, Conor Coady, Danny Ward, Liberato Cacace, Josh Windass, Kieffer Moore and others. Industry estimates suggest gross transfer outlay in summer 2025 totalled approximately £45 million, meaning the 30 June 2026 carrying value of player registrations will be very substantially higher.
Contingent liabilities tied to future promotion (reported here as a matter of record)
Note 21 (Financial Commitments, Guarantees and Contingent Liabilities) discloses substantial contingent obligations:
- Player transfer contractual contingent fees on Premier League promotion: £5,100,000 (2024: £875,000 on EFL Championship promotion, now triggered).
- Bonus payments under players’ contracts and bonus schemes on Premier League promotion: £9,695,650 (2024: £1,449,545 on Championship promotion, now triggered).
- Total contingent promotion-related liability (PL promotion): £14,795,650 (2024: £2,324,545).
- Insurance coverage: nil (2024: £850,000 obtained).
The contingent promotion-related liability has multiplied 6.4× year-on-year, with no insurance cover purchased against it. The 2024/25 Championship-promotion triggered liability was £2.324 million, of which the Club had insured £850,000, a c.37% retention by the Club. The 2025/26 Premier League-promotion exposure of £14.796 million is fully retained.
This is a substantial economic exposure to a binary outcome over the 2025/26 and subsequent seasons. From a finance director’s perspective, the absence of any insurance product against this contingent liability is striking; the market for such insurance has tightened materially following the recent run of upper-band promotion bonuses (e.g. Brighton, Leeds, Burnley examples), but a partial retention/captive structure should at least be costed.
Squad cost ratio
Wrexham was, in 2024/25, governed by League One’s Salary Cost Management Protocol (SCMP, with player wages capped at 60% of turnover; the EFL is consulting on tightening this to 50%).
For 2025/26 onwards, the Club moves into the EFL Championship Profit and Sustainability Rules (PSR), which permit aggregate losses of £41.5 million over a rolling three-year period (with certain allowable exclusions including infrastructure investment, women’s football and academy spending). On the published numbers, Wrexham has £41.5m minus losses in years 2022/23 (£3.7m, then in League Two), 2023/24 (£2.7m, in League Two) and 2024/25 (£15.2m, in League One) of headroom for the FY26 reporting period when combined with the FY24 and FY25 results, but care is required because the SCMP regime applies to FY25 and the PSR regime to FY26.
A separate, more demanding ‘Squad Cost Ratio’ (SCR) framework is currently being voted on by Championship clubs, which would cap player costs at 85% of revenue, on Wrexham’s £33.3 million 2024/25 turnover the cap would be £28.3 million; on club-estimated 2025/26 turnover of £45-65 million the cap rises to £38-55 million. Wrexham is, by current public indications, within the existing PSR envelope but will need to monitor the SCR consultation outcome closely.
Long-term debt: Sources, cost and security
At year-end the Club’s interest-bearing debt is materially smaller than at the prior year-end:
| £’000 | FY25 | FY24 |
| Bank loans (within 1 year) | 11 | 10 |
| Other borrowings (within 1 year) | — | 417 |
| Bank loans and overdrafts (>1 year) | 650 | 11 |
| Other borrowings (>1 year) | — | 10,266 |
| Total debt | 661 | 10,704 |
| Cash at bank | (3,319) | (1,086) |
| Net (cash) / debt | (2,658) | +9,618 |
The position has moved from £9.6 million net debt to £2.7 million net cash inside twelve months. The removal of the £10.27 million ‘Other borrowings’ line is the substantive event: this was the Wrexham Holdings LLC / R.R. McReynolds Company LLC related-party loan, accruing interest at 3% over the Bank of England base rate, and repaid in full during the year (£10.683 million cash outflow per the Statement of Cash Flows, the additional £417,000 being the maturing current portion). The £649,506 bank loan introduced in the year is unidentified by counterparty in the accounts but is materially smaller than the operating envelope and unlikely to be a strategic feature of the balance sheet.
Apollo Sports capital facility
The Apollo Sports Capital minority investment announced on 8 December 2025 includes, as part of the package, ‘financing for the STōK Cae Ras’ to support the Kop Stand redevelopment.
The exact form and tenor of the Apollo facility is not disclosed in either the financial statements or the public press release. By reference to Apollo’s broader sports financing posture, most relevantly the £80 million / three-year / 8.75% high-yield secured facility provided to Nottingham Forest in July 2025 (secured against the City Ground), it is reasonable to model the Wrexham facility as similarly long-dated, secured against the Racecourse Ground / Kop Stand asset and priced in the high single digits. That has not been confirmed and should not be assumed as an audited position; further detail will surface in the 30 June 2026 financial statements via Companies House charge filings and Note 16 of the FY26 accounts. The clear directional point is that Apollo’s involvement is structurally a private credit + minority equity hybrid, exactly the pattern Apollo has used across its sports portfolio.
Other funding sources
In addition to the Apollo facility and the legacy shareholder loan, the Club’s longer-term funding stack includes:
- Non-repayable capital grant £106,335 (>1 year) secured by fixed charge over leasehold property, released over the life of the related asset.
- Non-repayable capital grant £75,060 (<1 year) of the same construct.
- £3.825 million Wrexham Gateway Project capital grant, at year-end recorded as unconditional, non-repayable; post-year-end reclassified to performance-related following the additional £17.35 million grant of 17 September 2025.
- £17.35 million performance-related grant (signed September 2025; recognition will follow milestone achievement).
- £47.834 million capital injection (December 2025), equity, not debt.
In summary: the Club’s funding model is now overwhelmingly equity-based at the operating-company level, with Apollo providing the institutional credit layer at the holding-company level. This is the most balance-sheet-conservative funding structure the Club has had since the founder’s takeover.
Recapitalisation and balance sheet repair
Reading the 2024/25 accounts in isolation, the £20.540 million positive swing in net assets (from -£8.662 million to +£11.878 million) might appear sufficient to fully repair the balance sheet. In substance, however, the repair was a two-stage operation, with the more significant tranches occurring after the year-end:
| Date | Action | Amount (£m) |
| FY25 in-year | Share issue (single Ordinary share at £28.665m premium) | 28.665 |
| FY25 in-year | Other Reserves: equity received, allotted post year-end | 7.118 |
| FY25 in-year | Total in-year equity injection | 35.783 |
| FY25 in-year | Repayment of related-party loan to R.R. McReynolds Co. LLC | (10.683) |
| 3 Sep 2025 | Formal share allotment for the £7.118m held in Other Reserves | 0.000 (book entry) |
| 4 Sep – 8 Dec 2025 | Short-term shareholder loans (McReynolds £27.5m + Red Dragon £2.484m) | 29.984 (drawn and repaid) |
| 8 Dec 2025 | Capital injection from Wrexham Holdings LLC (Apollo round) | 47.834 |
| 8 Dec 2025 | Repayment of all related-party loans in full | (29.984) |
| Total net capital infusion (FY25 + post year-end) | Equity in | 83.617 |
The recapitalisation strategy is internally coherent. New equity at the Wrexham Holdings LLC level (Allyn in 2024, Apollo in 2025) is monetised at the parent and pushed down into the UK operating company via share-premium-rich allotments of single Ordinary shares. The same cash retires founder-related debt. The result is: (i) the founders are out-of-pocket no further, (ii) their economic exposure to Wrexham is preserved as residual equity rather than debt, (iii) the UK operating company holds substantive permanent capital, (iv) the audit going-concern conclusion is anchored on the Holdings LLC support letter that is, post-Apollo, materially more credible than before, and (v) downstream lenders (Apollo, banking partners) face an operating company with reduced gearing and a credible institutional sponsor.
The use of single-share allotments at very high premium is a tax-efficient and administratively clean technique, but it concentrates the share register on a small number of paper-form shares (the share capital figure has barely moved from £4,447,484 to £4,447,487). Any future investor wishing to acquire a meaningful operating-level stake would, by necessity, be diluted at the Holdings LLC level rather than at the Wrexham AFC Limited level. The legal structure protects the founders’ UK-level voting rights and aligns with the EFL Owners’ & Directors’ Test requirements.
Financial implications of promotion and FY26 projections
The 2024/25 reporting year captured the cost, not the revenue, of EFL Championship football. The revenue benefit accrues in 2025/26. The financial implications of the third successive promotion, plus a contingent (but not successful) fourth promotion to the Premier League, can be projected with reasonable confidence by reference to publicly available comparators and the Club’s own disclosures.
FY26 revenue drivers
- EFL Championship basic award + Premier League solidarity payment: approximately £11.0 million per Championship club in 2024/25 (industry consensus), versus the £2.0 million typical League One central distribution. The incremental revenue uplift purely from central league distributions is therefore in the region of £8–9 million.
- Matchday revenue: home league attendance averaged 12,781 in 2024/25 with the Racecourse Ground at 13,561 capacity. With the Kop Stand under construction during 2025/26, capacity will remain constrained at or below 2024/25 levels. The matchday revenue uplift is more modest than headline pricing might suggest, although Championship visiting-fan allocations and increased ticket pricing will partially offset the capacity constraint.
- Sponsorship and commercial: the £17.336 million 2024/25 base already reflects substantial growth. Marginal upside in 2025/26 from new partnership cycles (Ancestry.com training-wear deal signed July 2025; Macron technical partnership in its first full year of global retail distribution; the ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ Season 4 platform continuing) and pricing inflation. A 10–15% sponsorship revenue uplift to circa £19–20 million is a credible central case.
- Retail: with international e-commerce now flowing through Macron’s global network, retail revenue is expected to step up materially from the £5.068 million 2024/25 base.
Combining these drivers, a central FY26 turnover projection of £45–55 million (Club source guidance, per Sports Illustrated, indicates approximately £65 million / $65 million+ at current exchange rates) is reasonable. Sportico’s published estimate is ‘should top $60 million’ (c. £47-48 million).
FY26 cost drivers
- Wage bill expected to rise materially from £19.9 million toward £30–35 million as the squad has been rebuilt with Championship- and Premier-League-experienced players. Industry summer 2025 transfer outlay was estimated at approximately £45 million gross.
- Player registration amortisation will rise from £2.430 million toward £8–10 million as the FY25 and FY26 transfer cohorts are amortised over typical 3-4 year contract lives.
- Championship-promotion bonuses of £2.324 million accrued in FY25 will be cash-settled (the £850,000 insurance offset is reflected as a recovery).
- Depreciation will rise as ‘Assets under Construction’ progressively move into use and the new Kop Stand commences operation in 2026/27.
- Argentex item is not recurring.
Indicative FY26 operating result
On a central case of £50 million turnover, £35 million wage cost, £8 million amortisation, £15 million other cost of sales, £15 million administration cost (continued internalisation), the Club would post a 2025/26 operating loss in the region of £20-25 million, higher than 2024/25 on a comparable cash basis, but lower as a percentage of revenue. Importantly, the loss is fully funded by the £47.83 million December 2025 equity injection alone.
Related party transactions
Note 25 is unusually substantive and provides the clearest forensic window onto the day-to-day economic relationship between the Club and its controlling shareholders’ wider business interests. During the year:
- Aggregate key management remuneration: £2,164,537 (2024: £1,200,496); the company employed 19 key management personnel (2024: 10).
- Loan facility from The R.R. McReynolds Company LLC at 3% over Bank of England base rate: £nil year-end balance (2024: £10,682,572). Interest charged in the period: £360,502 (2024: £705,104).
- Mr S A Harvey received £50,000 of director remuneration (2024: £nil).
- Betty Buzz LLC (deemed a related party via a director’s close family member): the Club received £88,641 of income (2024: £184,669). Nil owed at year-end.
- Brown, Brown and Brown (Four Walls) LLC: £45,000 received (2024: £60,000); £30,000 owed at year-end to the Club.
- Homage LLC: £4,450 income received; £40,596 expenditure incurred; £40,596 owed by Wrexham AFC at year-end.
- Maximum Effort Group LLC: £243,565 income received (2024: £1,135,578); £2,621,162 expenditure incurred (2024: £1,881,992); £330,317 owed to Wrexham AFC at year-end.
- MNTN LLC: £71,229 expenditure (2024: £245,582). Nil outstanding.
- More Better LLC: £40,709 income (2024: nil); £1,376,200 expenditure (2024: £1,242,873); £197,328 owed to Wrexham AFC at year-end.
- Wantaway Limited: £75,000 expenditure (2024: £131,972); £75,000 owed to Wrexham AFC at year-end.
- Wrexham Holdings LLC: £2,586,880 expenditure (2024: £2,428,571); nil outstanding. This covers promotional activities for the Club linked to ‘Welcome to Wrexham’.
- Wrexham Lager Beer Company Limited: £120,600 income; £83,933 expenditure; £120,000 owed to Wrexham AFC at year-end.
The aggregate quantum of related-party expenditure recorded in the year is approximately £6.9 million. Set against aggregate related-party income of approximately £0.5 million, the Club is a net £6.4 million payer to the controlling shareholders’ wider group in the year.
Note 25 specifically discloses that ‘payments to Maximum Effort Group LLC, MNTN LLC and More Better Industries LLC were in respect of commissions payable at market rates on the introduction of sponsorship arrangements, consultancy services linked to the delivery of inventory committed to sponsors, and reimbursement of monies paid on behalf of the Club.’
The Strategic Report further confirms ‘the Directors keep these arrangements under regular review to ensure they remain aligned with market norms, deliver appropriate value and support the long-term interests and sustainability of the Club.’ For a forensic reader, the £2.587 million paid to Wrexham Holdings LLC for promotional activities linked to ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ is the most striking item, it is, in substance, the Club paying for marketing services delivered via the parent. The Club’s separate statement that the documentary does not generate direct income for the Club is, taken together with the £2.587m expense, the clearest illustration that the ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ platform is a commercial driver for the Club rather than an income stream of its own (notwithstanding industry estimates of Disney/FX revenue per episode in excess of $500,000).
Source of the founders’ wealth
Ryan Reynolds’ deployable capital is sourced primarily from two principal liquidity events, the sale of Aviation Gin to Diageo for up to $610 million in 2020 and the sale of Mint Mobile to T-Mobile for up to $1.35 billion in 2023, combined with continued residual cash flows from the Maximum Effort/MNTN platform and his ongoing acting income (notably the Deadpool franchise).
Rob Mac’s wealth is structurally different in character, the lower-bound but durable wealth of a creator-owner with significant ongoing residual income from the ‘It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia’ catalogue (notably the 2020 Hulu library deal), the ‘Mythic Quest’ franchise, and his More Better operating platform.
Both founders also hold a 24% interest in the Alpine F1 team (with Otro Capital and RedBird Capital Partners, including Michael B. Jordan). Their combined liquid net worth is broadly estimated in the public press at $400-450 million, of which a meaningful proportion has now been deployed into Wrexham via the McReynolds Company LLC ownership chain.
The founders’ management style, as evidenced from the publicly available record and the ‘Welcome to Wrexham’ content platform, exhibits a number of consistent features:
- Founder-led narrative and content monetisation: the Club is operated as much as a global content property as a sporting entity, with the documentary platform deliberately used to extend brand value internationally.
- Significant delegation to operational professionals: the football side is run by Phil Parkinson (manager); the day-to-day football administration is anchored by Shaun Harvey; the CEO function is held by Michael Williamson (appointed since the FY25 year-end accounts were prepared).
- Willingness to absorb operating losses to fund competitive sporting positioning, the £15.243 million 2024/25 loss is the direct corollary of a stated ‘go-for-promotion’ squad investment strategy.
- Deliberate community alignment: covenants on the freehold ensuring the Racecourse Ground remains the Club’s home until at least 2115; Welsh Cymdeithas-orientated branding and language; investment in Wrexham Lager (October 2024) as a heritage acquisition.
- Strategic partnering: the deliberate sequencing of Allyn (operational, community-aligned family office) ahead of Apollo (institutional, premier-tier capital) is consistent with a ‘patient first, scale second’ capital strategy.
The Club and its owners have, on the whole, attracted markedly less controversy than is typical for a celebrity-owned sporting asset of comparable profile. The most material public criticisms identifiable from the public record in the FY25/early-FY26 period are:
- Welsh public-money grant criticism: the £18 million combined Welsh Government / Wrexham County Borough Council non-repayable grant to support the Kop redevelopment has attracted public criticism on the basis that ‘highly likely that the owners would have paid for it themselves’ (Niall Borson, in commentary reported by Herald Wales, December 2025). The Council’s response is that the grant enables redevelopment to international (UEFA Cat 4) standard rather than EFL-minimum standard; the Welsh Government emphasises that the Club is funding the majority.
- Spending criticism from rival clubs: Wrexham had a higher net spend in summer 2025 than Barcelona, AC Milan, Borussia Dortmund and eight Premier League clubs, including Chelsea and Aston Villa. Manager Phil Parkinson has publicly defended the level of investment as necessary to fast-track the quality level after three consecutive promotions from non-League.
- EFL governance/Owners’ & Directors’ Test scrutiny of Mr S A Harvey: each of his two prior club administrations (Bradford City 2002; Leeds United later) pre-dates the June 2004 EFL rule preventing the appointment of directors with two club administrations, so the appointment is technically compliant. Nonetheless, the historic association is occasionally re-aired.
- Argentex exposure: not a controversy in the conventional sense, but a treasury-risk-management lapse that has been visible in the financial statements via the £3.757 million write-off and in subsequent media coverage.
External market factors
- FX/Translation risk: with 57.7% of revenue generated outside the UK (predominantly North America), the Club is structurally short sterling against US-dollar revenue. The £610,360 exchange loss in 2024/25 (against a £125,541 gain in 2023/24) is a £735,901 adverse swing reflecting GBP strength through the period. A formal currency-hedging framework, anchored on a documented board-approved policy, is in order.
- Counterparty/Treasury risk: the Argentex incident demonstrates the latent risk of concentrating UK-collected sterling balances with non-FSCS-protected payments/FX firms. Future treasury policy should ringfence working-capital cash with FSCS-protected (or Tier-1 systemically-important) UK banking partners, with separate, smaller, monitored allocations for FX execution counterparties.
- PSR/SCR regulatory tightening: the EFL Championship spending framework is in flux. The current Profit and Sustainability Rules and the proposed Squad Cost Ratio rules will both materially constrain Wrexham’s squad-cost ceiling unless revenue scales accordingly.
- Apollo Sports Capital as a market participant: Apollo’s emergence as a senior secured lender across European football (Atlético de Madrid, Nottingham Forest, now Wrexham) is itself a structural shift in football finance. The Wrexham/Apollo relationship is best understood as part of this broader trend toward private-credit-led football capital structures.
Categories: The Analysis Series