The Analysis Series · Paul Quinn · 4 November 2026 · Sources graded A (filing or release), B (major press), C (secondary or estimate)
On a cost basis, football accounts for approximately $1.2bn of Apollo Sports Capital’s (ASC) $7bn of AUM, or about 17% (range 16–24%). Almost all of it is one asset: the majority equity stake in Atlético de Madrid. The only other football holding inside ASC is a minority stake in Wrexham worth under $50m. Apollo’s two known football loans sit outside ASC on any reasonable reading: £80m to Nottingham Forest and £40m to Kia Joorabchian’s Sports Invest Holdings. Both were struck before ASC existed and are attributed only to “Apollo”. Baseball is the largest identifiable sport: the $2.6bn Yankee Global Enterprises (YGE) package is about 37% of the $7bn. Pickleball adds circa 3%. That leaves about $2.95bn (42%) of the $7bn not matched to any disclosed deal, which most plausibly reflects undrawn committed capital rather than hidden positions. By instrument, identified positions are about 70% equity, 25% credit and 6% hybrid.
That sits awkwardly with ASC’s own description of itself as a “predominantly credit and hybrid” investor. Apollo discloses no split by sport or instrument, so every allocation below is a reasoned estimate built from deal-level evidence, graded by source quality. Our own earlier estimate of a ~€1.3bn Atlético cheque probably overstates Apollo’s outlay by around €0.3bn.
The $7bn is confirmed; everything beneath it is estimated
The headline figure is primary. Footnote 2 of Apollo’s 3Q 2026 earnings release (SEC 8-K, 3 November 2026) lists “Apollo Sports Capital ($7 billion)” among the items in the “Other” AUM category. It sits beside Apollo Debt Solutions BDC ($30bn) and MidCap FinCo ($17bn), within total firm AUM of $1,074bn (Apollo 3Q26 earnings release, SEC).
The footnote reports ASC as AUM, with no fee-generating AUM figure. It is not allocated to Apollo’s Credit or Equity columns, so the filing itself says nothing about instrument mix. Apollo does not say whether the $7bn is committed capital, invested NAV, or gross of co-investment and leverage.
The figures have risen over time. At launch in September 2025, Bloomberg reported a $5bn target, though Apollo’s own release gave no fund size (Private Equity Wire; Apollo launch release). On the Q4 2025 call in February 2026, Marc Rowan referred to “$6 billion or so in the sports capital fund” (Q4 2025 transcript). Sportico read that as capital Apollo planned to deploy, and reported Apollo was believed to be still fundraising for the unit (Sportico). The $17bn often attached to ASC in headlines is cumulative historical sports and entertainment deployment by Apollo funds before ASC existed. It is not ASC capital.
This sequence matters. In February 2026, ASC had signed only Atlético and Wrexham, approximately $1.2bn at cost. Yet the CEO spoke of about $6bn. The more economical explanation is that ASC’s AUM is measured largely on a committed-capital basis, with deployment lagging behind.
Management’s own description of the book does not match the deals. Launch materials describe a permanent-capital holding company investing “predominantly in credit and hybrid opportunities”. ASC CEO Al Tylis repeated that the business is “primarily debt and hybrid solutions” and said minority equity alone does not appeal (Apollo, The Allocation podcast). Yet the two largest positions are control equity in Atlético and a package in the Yankees parent that is majority equity. No Apollo executive has given a numerical split by sport, instrument or region.
| Grade | Meaning | Examples used here |
|---|---|---|
| A: confirmed | SEC filing, Apollo or counterparty release, executive on record | $7bn AUM; Atlético majority completed 12 Mar 2026; YGE $2.6bn “credit and equity”; Pickleball $225m; Wrexham minority; Forest/parent charges at Companies House |
| B: major press | FT, Bloomberg, Forbes, Expansión/Calcio e Finanza, Sportico | Atlético c.55% at ~€2.5bn incl. debt; YGE $1.6bn equity / $1.0bn loan split; Forest £80m at 8.75% |
| C: secondary / estimate | Aggregators, blogs, analyst arithmetic (including my earlier work and this report) | Wrexham <10% at £350m; Sports Invest £40m; Atlético equity cheque; all sport/instrument allocations |
Atlético is football’s whole story, and is smaller than assumed
ASC completed its investment on 12 March 2026 and became majority shareholder of Atlético de Madrid. Apollo’s release discloses neither the percentage nor the price. It confirms that Quantum Pacific keeps substantially all its stake, and that Gil, Cerezo and Ares funds remain shareholders. It also notes approval of up to €100m of new equity and strategic capital for the teams and the Ciudad del Deporte (Apollo release, 12 Mar 2026). Press consensus puts the stake at about 55%, with outliers at 51% and 57%. The valuation is reported as €2.5bn including debt, which is an enterprise value, not an equity value (Calcio e Finanza, citing Expansión; MarketScreener). Control also brings Atlético San Luis (Liga MX) and Atlético Ottawa within the perimeter at no separate cost (Fox Sports México).
The cheque can be estimated from the August 2026 capital increase. The 7 August EGM approved €101.07m through 305,589 new shares at €330.733, offered at 17.315 rights per new share (El Gol Digital). That implies about 5.29m shares outstanding and an equity value of about €1.75bn. Set against the €2.5bn headline, this implies approximately €0.75bn of net debt and other claims. On that basis, 55% of equity is about €962m. Apollo’s reported pro-rata subscription of ~€55.6m in August takes cost to roughly €1.02bn ($1.18bn). That agrees with Vozpópuli’s report that Apollo would inject more than €1bn of its own capital (Vozpópuli). A reasonable range is €0.96–1.4bn ($1.1–1.6bn). The upper end allows for a March price above the August issue price, a larger stake, or acquisition costs.
Our April 2026 analysis put Apollo’s outlay at circa €1.3bn (est.) (The Esk, 17 Apr 2026). That figure appears to apply 55% to the €2.5bn enterprise value rather than to equity. It therefore probably overstated the cheque by about €0.3bn ($0.33bn), which is near five percentage points of ASC’s $7bn. The same piece described a $5–6bn vehicle, which the 3Q26 filing has now superseded. It also gave the stake inconsistently as 51%, 51–55% and 55%. Two caveats apply to the revised figure. First, the August issue price may not equal Apollo’s March entry price. Second, the post-deal restructuring into a new holding company may not map share-for-share. The €1.0bn central estimate is the better-supported number, but it remains an estimate.
Wrexham is immaterial in scale. The club confirmed ASC as a minority investor on 8 December 2025 without terms. Apollo is also to provide stadium redevelopment financing (Front Office Sports; SportBusiness). A secondary report of a stake just under 10% at a £350m valuation implies ≤£35m (≤$47m) (Techleap, citing walaw.press). Tylis has described the Wrexham instrument as a mix of preferred, common and convertible preferred, so “equity” here is partly hybrid (Apollo podcast). The size of the stadium facility has not been disclosed.
Apollo’s football credit sits outside ASC
Apollo’s only club loan is the £80m (~$108m), three-year, 8.75% fixed, senior secured facility to Nottingham Forest. It is secured on club assets including the City Ground. £55m refinanced Rights and Media Funding debt and £25m went to working capital. Reports name the lender only as Apollo Global Management (Private Equity Wire). The press dates the deal to July 2025, but Companies House points earlier. On 24 December 2024, matching charges were created in favour of Glas Trust Corporation over both Nottingham Forest Football Club Ltd and its parent, NF Football Investments Ltd. Both RMF charges were then satisfied on 6 January 2025 (Forest charges; parent charges). Neither charge names Apollo, because Glas acts as security trustee. The timing suggests the facility closed in December 2024, nine months before ASC launched. That would point to maturity around December 2027 rather than mid-2028. It also places the loan in Apollo’s wider credit platform or Athene, not in ASC. Our earlier suggestion that Apollo European Private Credit is the likely holder is plausible but unconfirmed.
The second loan is £40m at 10.25% to Sports Invest Holdings, Joorabchian’s agency group, secured on AMO Racing, AMO Stables and Sports Invest UK. It was reported in August 2025 from Companies House filings (Football Economy). This rests on Grade C sourcing, and the lending entity is unconfirmed. Beyond these two loans, the pipeline is a list of deals that did not complete. The Liga MX commercial-rights deal (c.$1.25bn, equity-style) collapsed (Sportico, 2022). I have recorded the Serie A international media bid as abandoned. A Bundesliga approach in July 2026 concerned a c.€1bn, 20-year loan against domestic media income, with no agreement reached (ClaroSports, citing The Athletic and Bild). Apollo’s October 2026 minority stake in Mubadala Capital is a firm-level investment in an asset manager. It is neither ASC nor football (Apollo release).
| Exposure | Inside ASC? | Instrument | Size (USD, approx.) | Grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atlético de Madrid (incl. San Luis, Ottawa) | Yes | Majority equity, ~55% | $1.18bn central ($1.1–1.6bn) | A (deal) / C (cost) |
| Wrexham AFC | Yes | Minority preferred/common/convertible | ≤$47m ($30–48m) | A (deal) / C (size) |
| Wrexham stadium redevelopment | Probably yes | Credit | Undisclosed | B |
| AC Milan via YGE | Yes, indirect | Look-through of ~16% YGE stake | Small, likely tens of $m | B / C |
| Nottingham Forest | Probably not (pre-launch) | Senior secured loan, 8.75% | £80m (~$108m) | B; charges A |
| Sports Invest Holdings | Probably not (pre-launch) | Secured loan, 10.25% | £40m (~$54m) | C |
| Bundesliga media loan | n/a | Talks only | (~€1bn proposed) | B |
| Liga MX, Serie A media | n/a | Collapsed / abandoned | — | B / C |
Across Apollo as a whole, identifiable football exposure is therefore approximately $1.4bn: about $1.22bn of ASC equity plus about $0.16bn of credit held elsewhere. Of that, equity is nearly 90%. For a firm better known as a lender, Apollo’s football book is mainly equity.
Baseball outweighs football, and a large share is unallocated
On 11 August 2026, Apollo announced a $2.6bn financing agreement with YGE, described as “a mix of credit and equity”. Proceeds are to fund growth and refinance existing debt (Apollo IR release). Jim Zelter repeated the figure on the 3Q26 call (Q3 2026 transcript). Forbes, citing the New York Post, reports the split. It describes $800m for 8% plus $800m of new shares paid over four years, together about $1.6bn of equity for ~16%, alongside a $1.0bn loan (Forbes). YGE’s holdings include a stake in AC Milan, which gives ASC a small, indirect football exposure. A 16% share of YGE’s football interest is likely worth tens of millions of dollars, and it is better treated as a footnote than as part of the football share. On 1 May 2026, ASC led a $225m structured investment in Pickleball Inc, parent of the PPA Tour and Major League Pickleball; the instrument type was not disclosed (Pickleball.com). Apollo’s cheque into Ari Emanuel’s Mari (Madrid and Miami Opens, Frieze) is undisclosed. That raise closed days after ASC launched, so it may sit in other Apollo funds (Bloomberg). No NFL, NBA, NHL, golf, motorsport or cricket position has been found. ASC has only said it is exploring an NFL entry (Front Office Sports).
Estimated allocation of ASC’s $7bn (cost basis; FX €1 = $1.16, £1 = $1.35)
| Sport | Equity | Credit | Hybrid / structured | Total | % of $7bn | % of identified $4.05bn |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Football | $1.22bn (Atlético 1.18; Wrexham 0.04) | n/d (Wrexham stadium, est. $0–0.1bn) | incl. in Wrexham | $1.22bn (range 1.13–1.65) | 17% (16–24%) | 30% |
| Baseball (YGE) | $1.60bn | $1.00bn | — | $2.60bn | 37% | 64% |
| Pickleball | — | — | $0.23bn | $0.23bn | 3% | 6% |
| Tennis / events (Mari) | n/d, possibly outside ASC | — | — | n/d | 0–? | — |
| Identified total | $2.82bn (40%) | $1.00bn (14%) | $0.23bn (3%) | $4.05bn | 58% | 100% |
| Unexplained residual | $2.95bn | 42% | — | |||
| ASC AUM (3Q26 filing) | $7.00bn | 100% |
The table assumes AUM approximates cost or commitment. It assumes the press-reported YGE split is correct, and that the full $1.6bn of YGE equity is counted, including instalments not yet paid. It also places Forest and Sports Invest outside ASC. If any of these assumptions fails, the shares move. The largest single sensitivity is the Atlético cheque: using our earlier €1.3bn adds about $0.33bn to football and lifts its share to about 22%.
Most of the $2.95bn residual is probably undrawn commitments. Rowan’s ~$6bn figure in February came when only about $1.2bn had been deployed. Apollo has described ASC’s appetite as cheques “in the hundreds of millions and billions”. The remainder could include several smaller items: mark-ups since entry (Atlético’s August issue price is one data point), co-investment counted in AUM, the undisclosed Wrexham stadium facility, any Apollo participation in the ~€600m of private capital sought for the Ciudad del Deporte, a Mari position if it is held in ASC, and deals not yet made public. None of these components is disclosed. The residual should therefore be presented as unallocated capacity, not as an unknown football book. If all of it were eventually deployed in football, which is unlikely on current pipeline evidence, the football share could exceed 50%. The realistic pipeline signals point the other way: the Bundesliga talks concern credit, and the NFL is the stated new frontier.
Conclusion
Measured against what ASC has actually deployed, football is about 30% of the identified book. Measured against the $7bn headline, it is about 17%. The gap between those numbers is the most useful insight for boards and regulators. ASC appears to be a capital pool raised ahead of deals, with roughly 40% still uncommitted, so the football share of ASC will depend on where that capital goes next. The visible pipeline favours senior media-rights credit (the Bundesliga approach) and US leagues over further club equity. Apollo’s credit exposure to English football is £120m in total, sits outside ASC and probably funded in December 2024. That is small, but it gives Apollo direct experience of Premier League security packages and intercreditor terms, which is valuable for future deals.
For anyone using these numbers, the advice is to attribute them precisely. The $7bn, the Atlético control position, the $2.6bn YGE package and the $225m Pickleball deal are documented. The Atlético price, the YGE equity/credit split, the Wrexham stake and every sport-by-instrument percentage are estimates. Apollo could settle each of them with one line of disclosure, but has chosen not to. Until it does, the €1.0bn Atlético cheque is the better-supported figure. A 17% football share, with an upper bound of about 24%, is the defensible headline.
Related
Tracker: Apollo puts a number on its sports book: $7bn in Apollo Sports Capital
Tracker: Apollo opens a €10bn European lending platform beside the clubs it already finances
Leave a Reply